Distinctions and Awards

a) Scholarship
Postgraduate Fellow, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, 1986-1989.
b) Fellowships
1. DAAD Fellowship award to attend the 28th International Seminar for Research and Teaching in Chemical Engineering and Physical Chemistry at the Institut fur Lebensmittelverfahrenstechnik, University of Karlsruhe, Germany, May 1992 to July 1993.
2. Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship Sept –Dec 1999 German language course at the Goethe Institute, Berlin and Jan 00 – April 01, Dept. of Food Biotechnology and Process Engineering, Technical University, Berlin.
3. George Weston Fellowship awarded by the ACU for the 2004/2005 Titular Fellowships, Department of Agricultural and Bio-resource Engineering, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada, May –Sept., 2005

c) Awards
1) Award by International Association for Management in Technology (IAMOT), Washington DC, April 2004
2) Nigerian Society of Engineers’ Award in honour of the meritorious service rendered as Vice Chairman, Nigerian Society of Engineers, Ile-Ife Branch (1997-2003).
3) Lions Club OAU Chapter, Distinguished Achievers award, Nov 2007.
4) Moremi Outstanding Achievement Award for my positive accomplishment as a woman in Engineering awarded by The OAU Alumni, Home Branch March 8, 2010
5) Award of Excellence – as Ex-Chairperson, NSE, Ile-Ife Branch, awarded by NSE Student Chapter, OAU, Ile-Ife, April 2012
6) Nigerian High - Tech Impactful Wives Award, Academic and Professional category by High-Tech Centre For Nigerian Women & Youth, NICON Luxury Hotels, Garki, Abuja 12th of September, 2013.
7) The Empowered You Network - Award – Contributions towards youth Development in Quarters, by Quarters Christian Youth Fellowship, Oct 1, 2013
8) Integrity Media Award, Ghana Sept 28th, 2013
9) Award of Honour “Iya Ewe Omo Ijebu” by Ijebu Students Association, OAU, Ile-Ife, April 2014
10) Excellence in Academia Award by The Association of Professional Women Engineers of Nigeria (APWEN), Sept. 2014
11) Trail blazing role in becoming the first female Dean of Faculty of Technology in Nigeria, by NSE Student Chapter, Sept 2014.
12) Award of Excellence by Nigerian Society of Engineer’s Ile-Ife, Branch, Feb 6, 2015 in recognition of your outstanding contribution as a past chairperson to the growth and development of the Nigerian Society of Engineer’s Ile-Ife, Branch.
13) Award of Recognition & Honour by Christ Dominion Team Foundation, OAU, Ile-Ife, April 2015
14) Excellence award for commitment & service to APWEN by The Association of Professional Women Engineers of Nigeria (APWEN), Sept. 2015
15) Distinguished Guest Lecturer at the College Annual Lecture, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, Osun State University, Osogbo, 8th June, 2016
16) Excellence award for unflinching support to the advancement of women in engineering development by APWEN, Ilesha Chapter, June 9th, 2016.
17) Award of Excellence, In recognition of your outstanding contribution to the field of education and a role model to Lariken College, Ibadan. Presented by LARIKEN College, Ibadan, 28th July 2016
18) Award of Honour In recognition of your selfless service to the Committee as Executive member of CODET (Committee of Deans of Engineering and Technology), 11/08/16.
19) Award of Excellence in appreciation of your wonderful contribution and as a Special Guest of Honour during the Engineering Week by the NSE Student Chapter, OAU, Ile-Ife, 8th Sept. 2016.
20) Merit Award from West African Research and Innovation Management Association (WARIMA) in recognition and appreciation of your selfless service to the association, 14th Dec, 2016.
21) Award of excellence by OAU International School, PTA, Ile-Ife, as Vice Chairperson of PTA, (2006-2008) in recognition and appreciation of your tremendous contributions towards the development and progress of the School, 24th May, 2017
22) Award of excellence by the Nigerian Society of Engineer Student Chapter (NSE-SC), OAU, Ile-Ife presented at the 1st National Engineering Students Conference 2017 (NESCON ’17), OAU, Ile-Ife, 25-26 May, 2017 in appreciation and recognition of your meritorious and prodigious contributions towards the conference and the Society.
23) Award of Excellence, as Guest Speaker at the 7th Graduation/Prize giving award ceremony of Lariken College, Ibadan. Presented by LARIKEN College, Ibadan, 27th July 2017
24) Merit award for a sustained contribution in supporting the growth and development of the Faculty Students’ Association by the Technology and Engineering Students’ Association, OAI, Ile-Ife, on 17th May 2018.

Travel Grants
1) Carnegie Corporation of New York to attend HERS-SA ACADEMY 2004, Cape Town South Africa, Sept 26-Oct 2, 2004
2) Carnegie Corporation of New York to attend Training on Institutional Advancement and Fundraising, held at Inyathelo Training Centre, Cape Town, South Africa, Oct 4-6, 2004
3) Carnegie Corporation of New York to attend Spring Institute in Educational Fundraising, organised by Council for Advancement and Support of Education CASE, March 26 to April 5, 2006
4) The African Union award to attend - The Congress of African Scientists and Policy Makers, Alexandria, Egypt, 27-29 October 2006
5) WFEO/FMOI award to attend the International Colloquium on “Empowering Women in Engineering and Technology: Global Efforts for Local Empowerment”. Tunis, Tunisia, 6 – 8 June 2007.
6) Carnegie Corporation of New York to participate in The Leadership Foundation Fellows Program of 2007-2008, organised by the International Women’s Forum, Washington, DC
7) ACU grant to attend the 2009 SARIMA Annual Conference Pretoria, May 19 and 20th, 2009.
8) ACU grant to attend the 2010 INORMS Annual Conference, International Convention Center, Cape Town April 11 and 15, 2010
9) Grants from NASENI and NACETEM to attend TWOWS Fourth General Assembly and International Conference, 27-30 June 2010, Beijing, China
10) ACU grant to attend the 2011 SRA Annual Conference, International Convention Center, Montreal, Oct 21-16, 2011
11) TETFund grant to attend 2nd International Conference and Exhibition on Food Processing and Technology, Oct 28-30, 2013, Kansas City, USA
12) Travel grant by ESSENCE to attend WARIMA CONFERENCE 2015 held at Noguchi Memorial Institute for Medical Research, University of Ghana, Legon, Ghana from 22 – 26 November, 2015.
13) ACU grant to attend several DRUSSA benchmark meetings and short courses between 2012 and 2016 (Accra, Stellenbosch, Johannesburg, Guaten- Cape Town, Mauritius)

d) Research Grants
i) A study of factors affecting the processing and canning of cowpea, Project Code
-1425 PP
ii) Formulation of an appropriate policy frame work for South Western Nigeria in
selected food industries through studies of growth factors Project Code - 1425 UC
(iii) Studies on tomato processing and packaging, URC funded – not utilized
(iv) Studies on the Production of Dried Cassava Chips. Code: 11812AXM
(v) NACETEM
(vi) Carnegie grants - Linkages
(vii)Team leader of Value addition group for Sustainable Production and Utilization of Underutilized Nigerian Vegetables to Enhance Rural Food Security, Project Number 106511 (001-004), IDRC grant 2010-2013
(viii) Team leader of Value addition group for Synergizing fertilizer micro-dosing and indigenous vegetable production to enhance food and economic security of West African farmers, IDRC-DFATD/CIFSRF, Project 107983, IDRC grant 2015-2018.
e) National Awards: N/A
f) International Awards:
i) DAAD, AvH and ACU Fellowships as mentioned in 3(b) above
ii) Award by International Association for Management in Technology (IAMOT), Washington DC, April 2004
g) Cited in
• 2000 Outstanding Scientists of the 21st Century in
• WHO’S WHO IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
• IBC 32nd & 33rd Cambridge Blue Book
• New and Emerging Scientists Nuturing the Future of a Continent by Stella Williams in “Celebrating Africa’s 50 Exemplars” published by NIWARD chapter 40, 208-212.